Cleveland Chapter History

THE CLEVELAND CHAPTER - REGION V, NUMBER 038 serves Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Erie, Geauga, Huron, Lake, and Lorain counties in Northeastern Ohio.

2012

Cleveland Hosts the Region V Chapters Regional Conference (CRC)

2011

Region V Research Promotion Awards:

  • Ribbon - Kris Haycook
  • Full Circle Award - Kris Haycook

Presidential Award of Excellence (PAOE) - William Kodosky (Honor Roll, Special Citation, Certificate)

Presidential Award of Excellence for Sustainability - William Kodosky

Chapter Service Award - Matt Nelson and Rob Laneve

2010

Region V Research Promotion Awards:

  • Bronze Ribbon Goal - Robert Chimelewski
  • Full Circle Award - Robert Chimelewski

Presidential Award of Excellence (PAOE) - Rob Laneve (Patch, Certificate, Special Citation)

Chapter Service Award - Louis Bentzen, Dennis Wessel, and Rick Zbin

CTTC Highest PAOE Points in Region V (Cleveland Chapter places second overall)

Regional Award of Merit - Fred Hollman

2009

Region V Research Promotion Awards:

  • Silver Ribbon Goal - Dominic Cacolici
  • Full Circle Award - Dominic Cacolici

Presidential Award of Excellence - Matt Nelson

Chapter Service Award - Ken Borah

Chapter Program Star Award - Rob Laneve

2008

Region V Resource Promotion Awards:

  • High Five Goal - Dominic Cacolici
  • Goal Achievement - Dominic Cacolici
  • Challenge Goal - Dominic Cacolici
  • Top Five Award - Dominic Cacolici
  • Full Circle Award - Dominic Cacolici

Region V Top Dog Award for Programs - Rob Laneve

PAOE Achieved minimum in all categories

2007

Region V Resource Promotion Awards:

  • Goal Achievement - Terry Kretch
  • Full Circle Award - Terry Kretch

Region V Top Dog Award for Programs - Rob Laneve

Chapter Service Award - Fred Hollman

2006

Region V Resource Promotion Awards:

  • High Five Goal - Terry Kretch
  • Goal Achievement - Terry Kretch
  • Challenge Goal - Terry Kretch
  • Top Five Award - Terry Kretch
  • Full Circle Award - Terry Kretch

Presidential Award of Excellence with Honor Roll Speical Citation - Brian Chambers

2005

Presidential Award of Excellence with Honor Roll, Star and Special Citation - Richard B. Long

Region V Resource Promotion Awards:

  • Full Circle Award - Mike Moats
  • Bronze Ribbon - Mike Moats

Regional Award of Merit & Regional Certificate of Appreciation - Richard Zbin

Region V TEGA+R Government Activities Award:

  • 1st Place Certificate - Matt Nelson

Region V Membership Promotion Awards:

  • Blue Ribbon - Frank Eisenhower
  • Highest in Region - Frank Eisenhower

"B.I.B" Award Winner at Region V CRC Meeting - Cleveland
Chapter(Awarded for highest attendance coming longest distance)

Local and Regional Technology Award - 2nd Place James MacMillan

2004

Presidential Award of Excellence with High Honor Roll, Star and Special Citation - Dale VanLehn

Region V Resource Promotion Awards:

  • 1st Percentage High Five Goal - Ken Wissner
  • Ist Percentage Challenge Goal - Ken Wissner
  • 3rd Percentage Overall Goal - Ken Wissner
  • Full Circle Award - Ken Wissner

Chapter Investor Award Winner

Region V TEGA+R Government Activities Award:

  • 1st Place Certificate - Matt Nelson

Region V Membership Promotion Awards:

  • Blue Ribbon - Frank Eisenhower
  • Highest in Region - Frank Eisenhower

"B.I.B" Award Winner at Region V CRC Meeting - Cleveland
Chapter(Awarded for highest attendance coming longest distance)

Instituted e-mail Newsletter (January 2004)

First Breakfast Meeting ( March 2004)

2003

Presidential Award of Excellence with Honor Roll, Star and Special Citation - Richard Zbin

Region V Resource Promotion Awards:

  • 1st in Region - Ken Wissner
  • High Five - Ken Wissner
  • Full Circle Award - Ken Wissner

Chapter Investor Award Winner

Region V TEGA+R Government Activities Award:

  • 2nd Place Certificate - Matt Nelson

Distinguished Service Awards:

  • Regional Award of Merit - Chuck Nachman

2002

Our website clevelandashrae.com is up and running (9/16)

Presidential Award of Excellence with High Honor Roll, Star and Special Citation - Dan Bacik

Region V Resource Promotion Awards:

  • High Five - Ken Wissner
  • Full Circle Award - Ken Wissner

Chapter Investor Award Winner

Region V History Award Winner:

  • First Place - Paul Menster

Region V Membership Promotion Awards:

  • First Place - Ken Borah
  • Highest in Region - Ken Borah

2001

Region V Research Promotions Awards:

  • Goal Buster - Ken Wissner
  • Challenger Goal Buster - Ken Wissner
  • New Chapter High - Ken Wissner
  • Full Circle Award - Ken Wissner

Presidential Award of Excellence with Star and Special Citation - Michael T. Denk

Chapter Investor Award Ribbon

Region V - Technology Award - First Place - Brian Chambers

2000

Region V Research Promotions Awards:

  • Goal Buster - Richard Zbin
  • Treasurer's Ribbon - Richard Zbin
  • Full Circle Award - Richard Zbin
  • High Five - Richard Zbin

Presidential Award of Excellence with Star and Special Citation - David A. Deschler

Top History Award Gold Ribbon and Certificate - Paul Menster

Chapter Investor Award Ribbon

CRC Attendance Award (BIB) - Cleveland Chapter

1999

Hosted successful Region V CRC Meeting in Cleveland.
Region V Research Promotions Awards
Certificate - Richard Zbin
Chapter High Five - Richard Zbin
Full Circle Award with Patch - Cleveland Chapter
Presidential Award of Excellence with Star and Special Citation - Louis A. Bentzen
ASHRAE Chapter Technology Award - First Place - Mitch Lyles
Region V History Award - Gold Ribbon and Certificate - Paul Menster
Chapter Investor Award - $5000 Ribbon

1998

Region V - Research Promotion Award - Bronze Ribbon for Research - Frank Mastroianni
History Award - Paul C. Menster
Elected Fellow Member - Dennis J. Wessel
Elected Fellow Member - Amanda K. Meitz

1997

Presidential Award of Excellence with Special Citation - Charles P. Nachman
Region V - History Award - Gold Ribbon for History - Richard B. Long
Region V - Refrigeration Award - Best Refrigeration Chairman - Paul C. Menster
Region V - B.I.B. Award - CRC Attendence - Cleveland Chapter

1996

Distinguished Service Award - Dennis J. Wessel
Distinguished 50 Year Member Award - Robert A. Urban
History Award - Charles R. Braun
Presidential Award of Excellence - Honor Roll - Jerry Cohen

1995

Region V - Vice Chairman - Technical, Energy and Governmental Affairs - Gilbert George
Presidential Award of Excellence with Honor - Gilbert George
Distinguished 50 Year Member Award with Citation - George V. Parmelee
50 Year Member Award - Hyman R. Weiner
50 Year Member Award - Estelle R. Carpenter

1994

Presidential Award of Excellence with Special Citation - Steven R. Armstrong
Distinguished Service Award - Amanda K. Meitz
Ralph G. Nevins Physiology and Human Environmental Award - Amanda K. Meitz

1993

Presidential Award of Excellence with Special Citation - Lawrence M. Thomas
ASHRAE - ALCO Medal Award - Carl J. Opatrny
Elected Fellow Member - Carl J. Opatrny
Elected Fellow Member - Robert E. Taylor
Elected Fellow Member - Salvatore F. Traina
Distinguished Service Award - Paul C. Menster
Region V - Membership Award with Blue Ribbon Best Membership Chairman - Charles R. Braun
Region V - Special Refrigeration Award - Best Refrigeration Chairman - Paul C. Menster
Cleveland Chapter "Hall of Fame" - Established by Salvatore F. Traina

1992

Distinguished 50 Year Member Award - William L. Bryan
50 Year Member Award - Anthony Lavelle
50 Year Member Award - William L. Bryan

1991

Presidential Award of Excellence with Star - Robert E. Schultz
50 Year Member Award - Warren W. Farr, Sr.

1990

Region V - Award of Merit - Dennis J. Wessell
Presidential Award of Excellence with Star - Harold R. Lewis

1989

Region V - Award of Merit - Dennis J. Wessell
Chapter Scholarship Fund Established by Salvatore F. Traina
Presidential Award of Excellence with Citation - Elmer E. Fischer
50 Year Member Award - Dion E. Mannen
50 Year Member Award - Charles R. Braun
50 Year Member Award - Raymond L. Geiger

1988-9

Region V - Chairman Nominating Committee - Paul C. Menster

1988

Distinguished Service Award - William L. Bryan
Distinguished Service Award & Crosby Field Award - Douglas D. Dewerth
Presidential Award of Excellence with Citation - Salvatore F. Traina

1987-9

Region V - Chairman Membership Committee - Dennis J. Wessel

1987-8

Certificate of Appreciation of "R" in Refrigeration Committee - Paul C. Menster

1987

Region V - Award of Merit - Robert E. Sullivan
Region V - Chairman Refrigeration Committee - Paul C. Menster
Presidential Award of Excellence - Dennis J. Wessell
Elected Fellow Member - George F. Evans

1986-7

Alternate Nominating Committee - Paul C. Menster

1986

50 Year Member Award - Philip Borkat
Presidential Award of Excellence - Dennis D. Betts

1985

Region V - First Place - Energy Award - Dennis Wessell
Presidential Award of Excellence with Star - Robert E. Sullivan
Distinguished 50 Year Member Award - Thomas G. Crider

1984-6

Region V - Chairman Membership Committee - Robert E. Sullivan

1982

Distinguished Service Award - William L. Bryan

1980

Presidential Award of Excellence with Citation - Richard D. Stock \\
Elected Fellow Member - Robert A. Urban

1979

Region V - Chapter Regional Conference held in Cleveland, Ohio

1968

Region V - Chapter Regional Conference held in Cleveland, Ohio

1966

Dinner Meetings meals included in Chapter dues.
Dues Increased from $10 to $15 per year.
Meeting attendance doubled.
President - H.A. MacNair

1961

Elected Fellow Member - George V. Parmelee

1960

Region V Director - James H. Downs

1959

Cleveland ASHAE & ASRE Chapters merge to ASHRAE.
Director for Region V (Ohio, West Virginia and Michigan Chapters) - Thomas G. Crider

1956

ASHVE becomes ASHAE
ASHAE President - John James

1952

ASHVE President - Ernest Szekely

1950

ASHVE President - Lester T. Avery

1948

ASHVE President - George L. Tuve

1947

ASHVE Annual Meeting - Cleveland, Ohio

1944

ASHVE Chairman of Research Committee - George L. Tuve

1941

Cleveland ASRE Founded
First President - Warren W. Farr, Sr.

1932

ASHVE Annual Meeting - Hotel Statler - Cleveland, Ohio

1915

Northern Ohio Chapter Founded
First President - R.S. Mayer

Charters Members
J.H. Bacon, Jr.
M.L. Crowell
Wm. C.M. Clark
D.W. Charman
C.W. Colby
A.G. Cripps
M.L. Foote
M.C. Green
M.J. Gibbons, Jr.
H.C. Hewitt
T.F. Humphreys
C.F. Jordan
Wm.M. Kingsbury
O.J. Kuenhold
Walter Kile
Robert J. Maye
R.S. Mayer
F.G. Phegley
F.A. Stark
S.F. Smith
O.H. Schlemmer
G.M. Tait
F.H. Valentine
W.B. Van Sicle
Robert N. Wagener

1910

ASHVE President - J.D. Hoffman  (chapter unknown, Cleveland resident)

1900

ASHVE President - D.M. Quay  (chapter unknown, Cleveland resident)